Home / Job Salaries / Medical Records Specialist Salary in Colorado

Medical Records Specialist Salary in Colorado

Explore medical records specialist salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$52,285
Monthly: $4,357
Biweekly: $2,011
Entry Level
$36,372
Monthly: $3,031
Biweekly: $1,399
Senior Level
$70,472
Monthly: $5,873
Biweekly: $2,710
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$36,372$52,285$70,472
Monthly$3,031$4,357$5,873
Biweekly$1,399$2,011$2,710
Weekly$699$1,005$1,355
Hourly$17$25$34

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$51,260
CO Median
$52,285
Difference
+$1,025
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Organize, maintain, and manage patient medical records and documentation.

Education

High school diploma; medical records certification preferred

Key Skills

Medical Records ManagementData EntryOrganizationHIPAA Compliance

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for medical records specialist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Colorado:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Medical Records Specialist in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a medical records specialist salary ($52,285 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $52,285 in Colorado

What you can afford on $52,285 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $52,285 in Colorado

$200,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Medical Records Specialist salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median medical records specialist salary in Colorado?