Home / Job Salaries / Pharmacist Salary in Arizona

Pharmacist Salary in Arizona

Explore pharmacist salaries in Arizona including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in AZ
$145,027
Monthly: $12,086
Biweekly: $5,578
Entry Level
$94,101
Monthly: $7,842
Biweekly: $3,619
Senior Level
$193,738
Monthly: $16,145
Biweekly: $7,451
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$94,101$145,027$193,738
Monthly$7,842$12,086$16,145
Biweekly$3,619$5,578$7,451
Weekly$1,810$2,789$3,726
Hourly$45$70$93

AZ vs National Comparison

National Median
$152,660
AZ Median
$145,027
Difference
-$7,633
Multiplier
0.95x
National
AZ

About This Career

Dispense medications and advise patients on medication use and side effects.

Education

Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); licensure required

Key Skills

PharmacologyPatient CounselingMedication ManagementCompliance

Compare States

See how Arizona compares to other states for pharmacist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Arizona:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Pharmacist in Arizona

Dig into every angle of a pharmacist salary ($145,027 median) in Arizona — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $145,027 in Arizona

What you can afford on $145,027 in Arizona

Tax brackets on $145,027 in Arizona

$600,000 mortgage in Arizona

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Pharmacist salary in Phoenix

Drill down to city-level salary data for Phoenix, Arizona.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median pharmacist salary in Arizona?

The median pharmacist salary in Arizona is $145,027, compared to a national median of $152,660.