Home / Job Salaries / Physical Therapist Salary in Arizona

Physical Therapist Salary in Arizona

Explore physical therapist salaries in Arizona including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in AZ
$96,758
Monthly: $8,063
Biweekly: $3,721
Entry Level
$65,206
Monthly: $5,434
Biweekly: $2,508
Senior Level
$131,464
Monthly: $10,955
Biweekly: $5,056
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$65,206$96,758$131,464
Monthly$5,434$8,063$10,955
Biweekly$2,508$3,721$5,056
Weekly$1,254$1,861$2,528
Hourly$31$47$63

AZ vs National Comparison

National Median
$101,850
AZ Median
$96,758
Difference
-$5,092
Multiplier
0.95x
National
AZ

About This Career

Help patients recover from injuries and improve mobility through rehabilitation.

Education

Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT); licensure required

Key Skills

RehabilitationPatient AssessmentTreatment PlanningExercise Science

Compare States

See how Arizona compares to other states for physical therapist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Arizona:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Physical Therapist in Arizona

Dig into every angle of a physical therapist salary ($96,758 median) in Arizona — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $96,758 in Arizona

What you can afford on $96,758 in Arizona

Tax brackets on $96,758 in Arizona

$400,000 mortgage in Arizona

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Physical Therapist salary in Phoenix

Drill down to city-level salary data for Phoenix, Arizona.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median physical therapist salary in Arizona?

The median physical therapist salary in Arizona is $96,758, compared to a national median of $101,850.