Home / Job Salaries / Pharmacist Salary in Connecticut

Pharmacist Salary in Connecticut

Explore pharmacist salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$180,139
Monthly: $15,012
Biweekly: $6,928
Entry Level
$116,884
Monthly: $9,740
Biweekly: $4,496
Senior Level
$240,643
Monthly: $20,054
Biweekly: $9,256
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$116,884$180,139$240,643
Monthly$9,740$15,012$20,054
Biweekly$4,496$6,928$9,256
Weekly$2,248$3,464$4,628
Hourly$56$87$116

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$152,660
CT Median
$180,139
Difference
+$27,479
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Dispense medications and advise patients on medication use and side effects.

Education

Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); licensure required

Key Skills

PharmacologyPatient CounselingMedication ManagementCompliance

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for pharmacist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Connecticut:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Pharmacist in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a pharmacist salary ($180,139 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $180,139 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $180,139 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $180,139 in Connecticut

$700,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Pharmacist salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median pharmacist salary in Connecticut?

The median pharmacist salary in Connecticut is $180,139, compared to a national median of $152,660.