Home / Job Salaries / Physician (Doctor) Salary in Connecticut

Physician (Doctor) Salary in Connecticut

Explore physician (doctor) salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$253,700
Monthly: $21,142
Biweekly: $9,758
Entry Level
$141,600
Monthly: $11,800
Biweekly: $5,446
Senior Level
$377,600
Monthly: $31,467
Biweekly: $14,523
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$141,600$253,700$377,600
Monthly$11,800$21,142$31,467
Biweekly$5,446$9,758$14,523
Weekly$2,723$4,879$7,262
Hourly$68$122$182

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$215,000
CT Median
$253,700
Difference
+$38,700
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Diagnose and treat diseases and injuries in patients.

Education

Medical degree (MD/DO); Residency required

Key Skills

Medical ExpertisePatient CareDiagnosisSurgical Skills

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for physician (doctor) salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Connecticut:

Registered NurseDentistPharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Physician (Doctor) in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a physician (doctor) salary ($253,700 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $253,700 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $253,700 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $253,700 in Connecticut

$1,000,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $250,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Physician (Doctor) salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median physician (doctor) salary in Connecticut?

The median physician (doctor) salary in Connecticut is $253,700, compared to a national median of $215,000.