Home / Job Salaries / Physician (Doctor) Salary in Illinois

Physician (Doctor) Salary in Illinois

Explore physician (doctor) salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$225,750
Monthly: $18,813
Biweekly: $8,683
Entry Level
$126,000
Monthly: $10,500
Biweekly: $4,846
Senior Level
$336,000
Monthly: $28,000
Biweekly: $12,923
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$126,000$225,750$336,000
Monthly$10,500$18,813$28,000
Biweekly$4,846$8,683$12,923
Weekly$2,423$4,341$6,462
Hourly$61$109$162

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$215,000
IL Median
$225,750
Difference
+$10,750
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Diagnose and treat diseases and injuries in patients.

Education

Medical degree (MD/DO); Residency required

Key Skills

Medical ExpertisePatient CareDiagnosisSurgical Skills

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for physician (doctor) salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Illinois:

Registered NurseDentistPharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Physician (Doctor) in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a physician (doctor) salary ($225,750 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $225,750 in Illinois

What you can afford on $225,750 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $225,750 in Illinois

$900,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $250,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Physician (Doctor) salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median physician (doctor) salary in Illinois?

The median physician (doctor) salary in Illinois is $225,750, compared to a national median of $215,000.