Home / Job Salaries / Dentist Salary in Illinois

Dentist Salary in Illinois

Explore dentist salaries in Illinois including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in IL
$179,645
Monthly: $14,970
Biweekly: $6,909
Entry Level
$104,062
Monthly: $8,672
Biweekly: $4,002
Senior Level
$257,417
Monthly: $21,451
Biweekly: $9,901
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$104,062$179,645$257,417
Monthly$8,672$14,970$21,451
Biweekly$4,002$6,909$9,901
Weekly$2,001$3,455$4,950
Hourly$50$86$124

IL vs National Comparison

National Median
$171,090
IL Median
$179,645
Difference
+$8,555
Multiplier
1.05x
National
IL

About This Career

Diagnose and treat teeth and gum diseases and perform dental procedures.

Education

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) or Doctor of Dental Medicine (DMD)

Key Skills

Dental ProceduresPatient CareClinical SkillsSterilization Protocols

Compare States

See how Illinois compares to other states for dentist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Illinois:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)PharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Dentist in Illinois

Dig into every angle of a dentist salary ($179,645 median) in Illinois — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $179,645 in Illinois

What you can afford on $179,645 in Illinois

Tax brackets on $179,645 in Illinois

$700,000 mortgage in Illinois

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Dentist salary in Chicago

Drill down to city-level salary data for Chicago, Illinois.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median dentist salary in Illinois?

The median dentist salary in Illinois is $179,645, compared to a national median of $171,090.