Home / Job Salaries / Police Officer Salary in District of Columbia

Police Officer Salary in District of Columbia

Explore police officer salaries in District of Columbia including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in DC
$102,600
Monthly: $8,550
Biweekly: $3,946
Entry Level
$63,370
Monthly: $5,281
Biweekly: $2,437
Senior Level
$143,338
Monthly: $11,945
Biweekly: $5,513
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$63,370$102,600$143,338
Monthly$5,281$8,550$11,945
Biweekly$2,437$3,946$5,513
Weekly$1,219$1,973$2,757
Hourly$30$49$69

DC vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,000
DC Median
$102,600
Difference
+$26,600
Multiplier
1.35x
National
DC

About This Career

Protect public safety and enforce laws.

Education

High school diploma; police academy training required

Key Skills

Law EnforcementCrisis ManagementCommunicationPhysical Fitness

Compare States

See how District of Columbia compares to other states for police officer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in District of Columbia:

FirefighterSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Police Officer in District of Columbia

Dig into every angle of a police officer salary ($102,600 median) in District of Columbia — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $102,600 in District of Columbia

What you can afford on $102,600 in District of Columbia

Tax brackets on $102,600 in District of Columbia

$400,000 mortgage in District of Columbia

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Police Officer salary in Washington

Drill down to city-level salary data for Washington, District of Columbia.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions