Home / Job Salaries / Police Officer Salary in New York

Police Officer Salary in New York

Explore police officer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$95,000
Monthly: $7,917
Biweekly: $3,654
Entry Level
$58,676
Monthly: $4,890
Biweekly: $2,257
Senior Level
$132,720
Monthly: $11,060
Biweekly: $5,105
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$58,676$95,000$132,720
Monthly$4,890$7,917$11,060
Biweekly$2,257$3,654$5,105
Weekly$1,128$1,827$2,552
Hourly$28$46$64

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,000
NY Median
$95,000
Difference
+$19,000
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Protect public safety and enforce laws.

Education

High school diploma; police academy training required

Key Skills

Law EnforcementCrisis ManagementCommunicationPhysical Fitness

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for police officer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in New York:

FirefighterSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Police Officer in New York

Dig into every angle of a police officer salary ($95,000 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $95,000 in New York

What you can afford on $95,000 in New York

Tax brackets on $95,000 in New York

$400,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Police Officer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator