Home / Job Salaries / Urban Planner Salary in New York

Urban Planner Salary in New York

Explore urban planner salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$102,050
Monthly: $8,504
Biweekly: $3,925
Entry Level
$62,225
Monthly: $5,185
Biweekly: $2,393
Senior Level
$143,119
Monthly: $11,927
Biweekly: $5,505
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$62,225$102,050$143,119
Monthly$5,185$8,504$11,927
Biweekly$2,393$3,925$5,505
Weekly$1,197$1,963$2,752
Hourly$30$49$69

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$81,640
NY Median
$102,050
Difference
+$20,410
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Develop plans for urban development and community growth.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Urban Planning or related field

Key Skills

Urban DesignPlanningZoningCommunity Engagement

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for urban planner salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in New York:

Police OfficerFirefighterSocial WorkerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Urban Planner in New York

Dig into every angle of a urban planner salary ($102,050 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $102,050 in New York

What you can afford on $102,050 in New York

Tax brackets on $102,050 in New York

$400,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Urban Planner salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median urban planner salary in New York?

The median urban planner salary in New York is $102,050, compared to a national median of $81,640.