Home / Job Salaries / Police Officer Salary in Montana

Police Officer Salary in Montana

Explore police officer salaries in Montana including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MT
$65,360
Monthly: $5,447
Biweekly: $2,514
Entry Level
$40,369
Monthly: $3,364
Biweekly: $1,553
Senior Level
$91,311
Monthly: $7,609
Biweekly: $3,512
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$40,369$65,360$91,311
Monthly$3,364$5,447$7,609
Biweekly$1,553$2,514$3,512
Weekly$776$1,257$1,756
Hourly$19$31$44

MT vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,000
MT Median
$65,360
Difference
-$10,640
Multiplier
0.86x
National
MT

About This Career

Protect public safety and enforce laws.

Education

High school diploma; police academy training required

Key Skills

Law EnforcementCrisis ManagementCommunicationPhysical Fitness

Compare States

See how Montana compares to other states for police officer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Montana:

FirefighterSocial WorkerUrban PlannerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Police Officer in Montana

Dig into every angle of a police officer salary ($65,360 median) in Montana — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $65,360 in Montana

What you can afford on $65,360 in Montana

Tax brackets on $65,360 in Montana

$250,000 mortgage in Montana

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Police Officer salary in Billings

Drill down to city-level salary data for Billings, Montana.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median police officer salary in Montana?

The median police officer salary in Montana is $65,360, compared to a national median of $76,000.