Home / Job Salaries / Public Defender Salary in New York

Public Defender Salary in New York

Explore public defender salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$156,588
Monthly: $13,049
Biweekly: $6,023
Entry Level
$99,300
Monthly: $8,275
Biweekly: $3,819
Senior Level
$219,605
Monthly: $18,300
Biweekly: $8,446
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$99,300$156,588$219,605
Monthly$8,275$13,049$18,300
Biweekly$3,819$6,023$8,446
Weekly$1,910$3,011$4,223
Hourly$48$75$106

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$125,270
NY Median
$156,588
Difference
+$31,318
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Defend individuals accused of crimes who cannot afford private attorneys.

Education

Juris Doctor (JD) and Bar license required

Key Skills

Criminal DefenseTrial ExperienceLegal ResearchClient Advocacy

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for public defender salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in New York:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudge

Explore Related Data for a Public Defender in New York

Dig into every angle of a public defender salary ($156,588 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $156,588 in New York

What you can afford on $156,588 in New York

Tax brackets on $156,588 in New York

$650,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Public Defender salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median public defender salary in New York?

The median public defender salary in New York is $156,588, compared to a national median of $125,270.