Home / Job Salaries / Registered Nurse Salary in New York

Registered Nurse Salary in New York

Explore registered nurse salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$104,300
Monthly: $8,692
Biweekly: $4,012
Entry Level
$73,924
Monthly: $6,160
Biweekly: $2,843
Senior Level
$145,160
Monthly: $12,097
Biweekly: $5,583
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$73,924$104,300$145,160
Monthly$6,160$8,692$12,097
Biweekly$2,843$4,012$5,583
Weekly$1,422$2,006$2,792
Hourly$36$50$70

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$83,440
NY Median
$104,300
Difference
+$20,860
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Provide patient care and coordinate treatment in hospitals and clinical settings.

Education

Associate's or Bachelor's degree in Nursing; RN license required

Key Skills

Patient CareMedical KnowledgeCommunicationClinical Assessment

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for registered nurse salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in New York:

Physician (Doctor)DentistPharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Registered Nurse in New York

Dig into every angle of a registered nurse salary ($104,300 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $104,300 in New York

What you can afford on $104,300 in New York

Tax brackets on $104,300 in New York

$400,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Registered Nurse salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median registered nurse salary in New York?