Home / Job Salaries / Registered Nurse Salary in Wyoming

Registered Nurse Salary in Wyoming

Explore registered nurse salaries in Wyoming including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WY
$73,427
Monthly: $6,119
Biweekly: $2,824
Entry Level
$52,042
Monthly: $4,337
Biweekly: $2,002
Senior Level
$102,193
Monthly: $8,516
Biweekly: $3,931
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$52,042$73,427$102,193
Monthly$4,337$6,119$8,516
Biweekly$2,002$2,824$3,931
Weekly$1,001$1,412$1,965
Hourly$25$35$49

WY vs National Comparison

National Median
$83,440
WY Median
$73,427
Difference
-$10,013
Multiplier
0.88x
National
WY

About This Career

Provide patient care and coordinate treatment in hospitals and clinical settings.

Education

Associate's or Bachelor's degree in Nursing; RN license required

Key Skills

Patient CareMedical KnowledgeCommunicationClinical Assessment

Compare States

See how Wyoming compares to other states for registered nurse salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Wyoming:

Physician (Doctor)DentistPharmacistPhysical Therapist

Explore Related Data for a Registered Nurse in Wyoming

Dig into every angle of a registered nurse salary ($73,427 median) in Wyoming — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $73,427 in Wyoming

What you can afford on $73,427 in Wyoming

Tax brackets on $73,427 in Wyoming

$300,000 mortgage in Wyoming

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Registered Nurse salary in Cheyenne

Drill down to city-level salary data for Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median registered nurse salary in Wyoming?

The median registered nurse salary in Wyoming is $73,427, compared to a national median of $83,440.