Home / Job Salaries / School Counselor Salary in Florida

School Counselor Salary in Florida

Explore school counselor salaries in Florida including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in FL
$70,260
Monthly: $5,855
Biweekly: $2,702
Entry Level
$47,225
Monthly: $3,935
Biweekly: $1,816
Senior Level
$96,752
Monthly: $8,063
Biweekly: $3,721
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$47,225$70,260$96,752
Monthly$3,935$5,855$8,063
Biweekly$1,816$2,702$3,721
Weekly$908$1,351$1,861
Hourly$23$34$47

FL vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,370
FL Median
$70,260
Difference
-$6,110
Multiplier
0.92x
National
FL

About This Career

Provide counseling and guidance services to students.

Education

Master's degree in School Counseling; Certification required

Key Skills

CounselingStudent SupportCrisis InterventionCollege/Career Guidance

Compare States

See how Florida compares to other states for school counselor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Florida:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a School Counselor in Florida

Dig into every angle of a school counselor salary ($70,260 median) in Florida — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $70,260 in Florida

What you can afford on $70,260 in Florida

Tax brackets on $70,260 in Florida

$300,000 mortgage in Florida

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

School Counselor salary in Jacksonville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jacksonville, Florida.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median school counselor salary in Florida?