Home / Job Salaries / School Counselor Salary in Hawaii

School Counselor Salary in Hawaii

Explore school counselor salaries in Hawaii including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in HI
$87,826
Monthly: $7,319
Biweekly: $3,378
Entry Level
$59,031
Monthly: $4,919
Biweekly: $2,270
Senior Level
$120,940
Monthly: $10,078
Biweekly: $4,652
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$59,031$87,826$120,940
Monthly$4,919$7,319$10,078
Biweekly$2,270$3,378$4,652
Weekly$1,135$1,689$2,326
Hourly$28$42$58

HI vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,370
HI Median
$87,826
Difference
+$11,456
Multiplier
1.15x
National
HI

About This Career

Provide counseling and guidance services to students.

Education

Master's degree in School Counseling; Certification required

Key Skills

CounselingStudent SupportCrisis InterventionCollege/Career Guidance

Compare States

See how Hawaii compares to other states for school counselor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Hawaii:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a School Counselor in Hawaii

Dig into every angle of a school counselor salary ($87,826 median) in Hawaii — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $87,826 in Hawaii

What you can afford on $87,826 in Hawaii

Tax brackets on $87,826 in Hawaii

$350,000 mortgage in Hawaii

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

School Counselor salary in Honolulu

Drill down to city-level salary data for Honolulu, Hawaii.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median school counselor salary in Hawaii?

The median school counselor salary in Hawaii is $87,826, compared to a national median of $76,370.