Home / Job Salaries / School Counselor Salary in Kansas

School Counselor Salary in Kansas

Explore school counselor salaries in Kansas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in KS
$62,623
Monthly: $5,219
Biweekly: $2,409
Entry Level
$42,091
Monthly: $3,508
Biweekly: $1,619
Senior Level
$86,235
Monthly: $7,186
Biweekly: $3,317
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$42,091$62,623$86,235
Monthly$3,508$5,219$7,186
Biweekly$1,619$2,409$3,317
Weekly$809$1,204$1,658
Hourly$20$30$41

KS vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,370
KS Median
$62,623
Difference
-$13,747
Multiplier
0.82x
National
KS

About This Career

Provide counseling and guidance services to students.

Education

Master's degree in School Counseling; Certification required

Key Skills

CounselingStudent SupportCrisis InterventionCollege/Career Guidance

Compare States

See how Kansas compares to other states for school counselor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Kansas:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a School Counselor in Kansas

Dig into every angle of a school counselor salary ($62,623 median) in Kansas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $62,623 in Kansas

What you can afford on $62,623 in Kansas

Tax brackets on $62,623 in Kansas

$250,000 mortgage in Kansas

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

School Counselor salary in Wichita

Drill down to city-level salary data for Wichita, Kansas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median school counselor salary in Kansas?

The median school counselor salary in Kansas is $62,623, compared to a national median of $76,370.