Home / Job Salaries / School Counselor Salary in Maine

School Counselor Salary in Maine

Explore school counselor salaries in Maine including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in ME
$67,206
Monthly: $5,601
Biweekly: $2,585
Entry Level
$45,171
Monthly: $3,764
Biweekly: $1,737
Senior Level
$92,545
Monthly: $7,712
Biweekly: $3,559
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$45,171$67,206$92,545
Monthly$3,764$5,601$7,712
Biweekly$1,737$2,585$3,559
Weekly$869$1,292$1,780
Hourly$22$32$44

ME vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,370
ME Median
$67,206
Difference
-$9,164
Multiplier
0.88x
National
ME

About This Career

Provide counseling and guidance services to students.

Education

Master's degree in School Counseling; Certification required

Key Skills

CounselingStudent SupportCrisis InterventionCollege/Career Guidance

Compare States

See how Maine compares to other states for school counselor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Maine:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a School Counselor in Maine

Dig into every angle of a school counselor salary ($67,206 median) in Maine — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $67,206 in Maine

What you can afford on $67,206 in Maine

Tax brackets on $67,206 in Maine

$250,000 mortgage in Maine

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

School Counselor salary in Portland

Drill down to city-level salary data for Portland, Maine.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median school counselor salary in Maine?

The median school counselor salary in Maine is $67,206, compared to a national median of $76,370.