Home / Job Salaries / School Counselor Salary in Wisconsin

School Counselor Salary in Wisconsin

Explore school counselor salaries in Wisconsin including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WI
$68,733
Monthly: $5,728
Biweekly: $2,644
Entry Level
$46,198
Monthly: $3,850
Biweekly: $1,777
Senior Level
$94,649
Monthly: $7,887
Biweekly: $3,640
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,198$68,733$94,649
Monthly$3,850$5,728$7,887
Biweekly$1,777$2,644$3,640
Weekly$888$1,322$1,820
Hourly$22$33$46

WI vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,370
WI Median
$68,733
Difference
-$7,637
Multiplier
0.90x
National
WI

About This Career

Provide counseling and guidance services to students.

Education

Master's degree in School Counseling; Certification required

Key Skills

CounselingStudent SupportCrisis InterventionCollege/Career Guidance

Compare States

See how Wisconsin compares to other states for school counselor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in Wisconsin:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Principal

Explore Related Data for a School Counselor in Wisconsin

Dig into every angle of a school counselor salary ($68,733 median) in Wisconsin — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $68,733 in Wisconsin

What you can afford on $68,733 in Wisconsin

Tax brackets on $68,733 in Wisconsin

$250,000 mortgage in Wisconsin

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

School Counselor salary in Milwaukee

Drill down to city-level salary data for Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median school counselor salary in Wisconsin?