Home / Job Salaries / Sheet Metal Worker Salary in Florida

Sheet Metal Worker Salary in Florida

Explore sheet metal worker salaries in Florida including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in FL
$91,623
Monthly: $7,635
Biweekly: $3,524
Entry Level
$48,064
Monthly: $4,005
Biweekly: $1,849
Senior Level
$127,671
Monthly: $10,639
Biweekly: $4,910
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$48,064$91,623$127,671
Monthly$4,005$7,635$10,639
Biweekly$1,849$3,524$4,910
Weekly$924$1,762$2,455
Hourly$23$44$61

FL vs National Comparison

National Median
$99,590
FL Median
$91,623
Difference
-$7,967
Multiplier
0.92x
National
FL

About This Career

Fabricate and install sheet metal products and structures.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred

Key Skills

Sheet Metal WorkTool OperationMeasurementWelding

Compare States

See how Florida compares to other states for sheet metal worker salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Florida:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Sheet Metal Worker in Florida

Dig into every angle of a sheet metal worker salary ($91,623 median) in Florida — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $91,623 in Florida

What you can afford on $91,623 in Florida

Tax brackets on $91,623 in Florida

$350,000 mortgage in Florida

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Sheet Metal Worker salary in Jacksonville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jacksonville, Florida.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median sheet metal worker salary in Florida?

The median sheet metal worker salary in Florida is $91,623, compared to a national median of $99,590.