Home / Job Salaries / Software Engineer Salary in Connecticut

Software Engineer Salary in Connecticut

Explore software engineer salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$132,290
Monthly: $11,024
Biweekly: $5,088
Entry Level
$83,080
Monthly: $6,923
Biweekly: $3,195
Senior Level
$178,942
Monthly: $14,912
Biweekly: $6,882
Job Growth
25%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$83,080$132,290$178,942
Monthly$6,923$11,024$14,912
Biweekly$3,195$5,088$6,882
Weekly$1,598$2,544$3,441
Hourly$40$64$86

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,110
CT Median
$132,290
Difference
+$20,180
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Design, develop, and maintain software applications and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

JavaScriptPythonSystem DesignAlgorithms

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for software engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Connecticut:

Data ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Software Engineer in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a software engineer salary ($132,290 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $132,290 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $132,290 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $132,290 in Connecticut

$550,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Software Engineer salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median software engineer salary in Connecticut?