Home / Job Salaries / Software Engineer Salary in Florida

Software Engineer Salary in Florida

Explore software engineer salaries in Florida including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in FL
$103,141
Monthly: $8,595
Biweekly: $3,967
Entry Level
$64,774
Monthly: $5,398
Biweekly: $2,491
Senior Level
$139,514
Monthly: $11,626
Biweekly: $5,366
Job Growth
25%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$64,774$103,141$139,514
Monthly$5,398$8,595$11,626
Biweekly$2,491$3,967$5,366
Weekly$1,246$1,983$2,683
Hourly$31$50$67

FL vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,110
FL Median
$103,141
Difference
-$8,969
Multiplier
0.92x
National
FL

About This Career

Design, develop, and maintain software applications and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

JavaScriptPythonSystem DesignAlgorithms

Compare States

See how Florida compares to other states for software engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Florida:

Data ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Software Engineer in Florida

Dig into every angle of a software engineer salary ($103,141 median) in Florida — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $103,141 in Florida

What you can afford on $103,141 in Florida

Tax brackets on $103,141 in Florida

$400,000 mortgage in Florida

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Software Engineer salary in Jacksonville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jacksonville, Florida.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median software engineer salary in Florida?

The median software engineer salary in Florida is $103,141, compared to a national median of $112,110.