Home / Job Salaries / Surgeon Salary in Colorado

Surgeon Salary in Colorado

Explore surgeon salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$255,000
Monthly: $21,250
Biweekly: $9,808
Entry Level
$142,800
Monthly: $11,900
Biweekly: $5,492
Senior Level
$387,600
Monthly: $32,300
Biweekly: $14,908
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$142,800$255,000$387,600
Monthly$11,900$21,250$32,300
Biweekly$5,492$9,808$14,908
Weekly$2,746$4,904$7,454
Hourly$69$123$186

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$250,000
CO Median
$255,000
Difference
+$5,000
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Perform surgical procedures to treat diseases, injuries, and conditions.

Education

Medical degree plus surgical residency training

Key Skills

Surgical SkillsMedical ExpertisePatient CareDecision Making

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for surgeon salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Colorado:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Surgeon in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a surgeon salary ($255,000 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $255,000 in Colorado

What you can afford on $255,000 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $255,000 in Colorado

$1,000,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $250,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Surgeon salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median surgeon salary in Colorado?

The median surgeon salary in Colorado is $255,000, compared to a national median of $250,000.