Home / Job Salaries / Surgical Technologist Salary in Texas

Surgical Technologist Salary in Texas

Explore surgical technologist salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$57,361
Monthly: $4,780
Biweekly: $2,206
Entry Level
$38,962
Monthly: $3,247
Biweekly: $1,499
Senior Level
$79,007
Monthly: $6,584
Biweekly: $3,039
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$38,962$57,361$79,007
Monthly$3,247$4,780$6,584
Biweekly$1,499$2,206$3,039
Weekly$749$1,103$1,519
Hourly$19$28$38

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$60,380
TX Median
$57,361
Difference
-$3,019
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Assist surgeons by preparing operating rooms and handling surgical instruments.

Education

Associate's degree or certificate in Surgical Technology; certification required

Key Skills

Surgical ProceduresSterilizationEquipment HandlingPatient Safety

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for surgical technologist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Texas:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Surgical Technologist in Texas

Dig into every angle of a surgical technologist salary ($57,361 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $57,361 in Texas

What you can afford on $57,361 in Texas

Tax brackets on $57,361 in Texas

$250,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Surgical Technologist salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median surgical technologist salary in Texas?