Home / Job Salaries / Urban Planner Salary in Kansas

Urban Planner Salary in Kansas

Explore urban planner salaries in Kansas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in KS
$66,945
Monthly: $5,579
Biweekly: $2,575
Entry Level
$40,820
Monthly: $3,402
Biweekly: $1,570
Senior Level
$93,886
Monthly: $7,824
Biweekly: $3,611
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$40,820$66,945$93,886
Monthly$3,402$5,579$7,824
Biweekly$1,570$2,575$3,611
Weekly$785$1,287$1,806
Hourly$20$32$45

KS vs National Comparison

National Median
$81,640
KS Median
$66,945
Difference
-$14,695
Multiplier
0.82x
National
KS

About This Career

Develop plans for urban development and community growth.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Urban Planning or related field

Key Skills

Urban DesignPlanningZoningCommunity Engagement

Compare States

See how Kansas compares to other states for urban planner salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in Kansas:

Police OfficerFirefighterSocial WorkerCity Manager

Explore Related Data for a Urban Planner in Kansas

Dig into every angle of a urban planner salary ($66,945 median) in Kansas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $66,945 in Kansas

What you can afford on $66,945 in Kansas

Tax brackets on $66,945 in Kansas

$250,000 mortgage in Kansas

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Urban Planner salary in Wichita

Drill down to city-level salary data for Wichita, Kansas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median urban planner salary in Kansas?

The median urban planner salary in Kansas is $66,945, compared to a national median of $81,640.