P
Pulsafi

Can I Afford a $200K Home in Connecticut?

Complete mortgage breakdown for a $200,000 home in Connecticut, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.

Estimated Monthly Payment (20% down)
$1,559/mo
P&I: $1,051 + Tax: $358 + Insurance: $150

Monthly Payment by Down Payment

Down PaymentAmountMonthlyIncome Needed
3%$6,000$1,864$79,869
5%$10,000$1,836$78,671
10%$20,000$1,766$75,677
20%$40,000$1,559$66,832

Monthly Cost Breakdown (Connecticut)

Principal & Interest
$1,051/mo
Property Tax (2.15%)
$358/mo
Homeowners Insurance
$150/mo
Total Interest (30-yr)
$218,391

Affordability Rules of Thumb

28% Rule (Housing)
$66,832/yr
Minimum gross income
36% Rule (All Debt)
$51,981/yr
If no other debt
3× Income Rule
$66,667/yr
Conservative target

Buying a $200K Home in Connecticut

A $200,000 home in Connecticut is at or below the national median home price. With a 20% down payment of $40,000, your estimated monthly payment of $1,559 is achievable on a salary of $66,832 or more. Connecticut's property tax rate of 2.15% is above average, which adds significantly to monthly costs.

These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in Connecticut.

Other Home Prices in Connecticut

$100K$150K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550K$600K$650K$700K

$200K Homes in Other States

ArkansasCaliforniaColoradoDelawareFlorida
$150K in Connecticut$250K in Connecticut

Explore Related Data for a $200K Home in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a $200K home purchase in Connecticut — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.

What salary you need to afford $200K in Connecticut

Affordability analysis — 50,000/yr gets you to this price range.

Take-home pay on $50,000 in Connecticut

Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.

Tax brackets on $50,000 in Connecticut

See exactly which brackets your income crosses.

Rent $800/mo vs buy $200,000

Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.

Related Tools

Mortgage CalculatorCompound InterestFIRE CalculatorAffordability in Connecticut

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a mortgage on a $200K home in Connecticut?

With 20% down on a $200K home in Connecticut, your estimated monthly payment is $1,559 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (2.15%), and homeowners insurance.

What salary do you need for a $200K house in Connecticut?

To afford a $200K home in Connecticut with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $66,832 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).

How much are property taxes on a $200K home in Connecticut?

Property taxes on a $200K home in Connecticut are approximately $4,300 per year ($358/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 2.15%.

What is the total cost of a $200K home in Connecticut over 30 years?

The total cost of a $200K home in Connecticut over 30 years includes the down payment of $40,000 plus $1,559 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $601,391, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.

Is PMI required on a $200K home in Connecticut?

No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.

Related Articles

How Much House Can You Afford?Rent vs Buy in 2026How to Save for a House