Can I Afford a $750K Home in Maryland?
Complete mortgage breakdown for a $750,000 home in Maryland, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment
| Down Payment | Amount | Monthly | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $22,500 | $5,864 | $251,294 |
| 5% | $37,500 | $5,759 | $246,803 |
| 10% | $75,000 | $5,497 | $235,576 |
| 20% | $150,000 | $4,723 | $202,407 |
Monthly Cost Breakdown (Maryland)
Affordability Rules of Thumb
Buying a $750K Home in Maryland
A $750,000 home in Maryland is in the upper range of the market. With a $150,000 down payment, your monthly costs of $4,723 require a substantial household income of $202,407. Over 30 years, you'll pay $818,966 in interest alone.
These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in Maryland.
Other Home Prices in Maryland
$750K Homes in Other States
Explore Related Data for a $750K Home in Maryland
Dig into every angle of a $750K home purchase in Maryland — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.
What salary you need to afford $750K in Maryland
Affordability analysis — 175,000/yr gets you to this price range.
Take-home pay on $175,000 in Maryland
Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.
Tax brackets on $175,000 in Maryland
See exactly which brackets your income crosses.
Rent $3,000/mo vs buy $700,000
Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.
Retirement at 30 earning $175,000
Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a mortgage on a $750K home in Maryland?
With 20% down on a $750K home in Maryland, your estimated monthly payment is $4,723 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (1.05%), and homeowners insurance.
What salary do you need for a $750K house in Maryland?
To afford a $750K home in Maryland with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $202,407 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).
How much are property taxes on a $750K home in Maryland?
Property taxes on a $750K home in Maryland are approximately $7,875 per year ($656/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 1.05%.
What is the total cost of a $750K home in Maryland over 30 years?
The total cost of a $750K home in Maryland over 30 years includes the down payment of $150,000 plus $4,723 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $1,850,216, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.
Is PMI required on a $750K home in Maryland?
No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.