P
Pulsafi

Can I Afford a $250K Home in Massachusetts?

Complete mortgage breakdown for a $250,000 home in Massachusetts, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.

Estimated Monthly Payment (20% down)
$1,695/mo
P&I: $1,314 + Tax: $240 + Insurance: $142

Monthly Payment by Down Payment

Down PaymentAmountMonthlyIncome Needed
3%$7,500$2,075$88,943
5%$12,500$2,040$87,446
10%$25,000$1,953$83,704
20%$50,000$1,695$72,647

Monthly Cost Breakdown (Massachusetts)

Principal & Interest
$1,314/mo
Property Tax (1.15%)
$240/mo
Homeowners Insurance
$142/mo
Total Interest (30-yr)
$272,989

Affordability Rules of Thumb

28% Rule (Housing)
$72,647/yr
Minimum gross income
36% Rule (All Debt)
$56,504/yr
If no other debt
3× Income Rule
$83,333/yr
Conservative target

Buying a $250K Home in Massachusetts

A $250,000 home in Massachusetts is at or below the national median home price. With a 20% down payment of $50,000, your estimated monthly payment of $1,695 is achievable on a salary of $72,647 or more. Massachusetts's property tax rate of 1.15% is near the national average.

These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in Massachusetts.

Other Home Prices in Massachusetts

$100K$150K$200K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550K$600K$650K$700K

$250K Homes in Other States

LouisianaMaineMarylandMichiganMinnesota
$200K in Massachusetts$300K in Massachusetts

Explore Related Data for a $250K Home in Massachusetts

Dig into every angle of a $250K home purchase in Massachusetts — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.

What salary you need to afford $250K in Massachusetts

Affordability analysis — 60,000/yr gets you to this price range.

Take-home pay on $60,000 in Massachusetts

Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.

Tax brackets on $60,000 in Massachusetts

See exactly which brackets your income crosses.

Rent $1,000/mo vs buy $250,000

Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.

Related Tools

Mortgage CalculatorCompound InterestFIRE CalculatorAffordability in Massachusetts

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a mortgage on a $250K home in Massachusetts?

With 20% down on a $250K home in Massachusetts, your estimated monthly payment is $1,695 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (1.15%), and homeowners insurance.

What salary do you need for a $250K house in Massachusetts?

To afford a $250K home in Massachusetts with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $72,647 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).

How much are property taxes on a $250K home in Massachusetts?

Property taxes on a $250K home in Massachusetts are approximately $2,875 per year ($240/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 1.15%.

What is the total cost of a $250K home in Massachusetts over 30 years?

The total cost of a $250K home in Massachusetts over 30 years includes the down payment of $50,000 plus $1,695 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $660,239, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.

Is PMI required on a $250K home in Massachusetts?

No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.

Related Articles

How Much House Can You Afford?Rent vs Buy in 2026How to Save for a House