P
Pulsafi

Can I Afford a $150K Home in New Hampshire?

Complete mortgage breakdown for a $150,000 home in New Hampshire, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.

Estimated Monthly Payment (20% down)
$1,129/mo
P&I: $788 + Tax: $233 + Insurance: $108

Monthly Payment by Down Payment

Down PaymentAmountMonthlyIncome Needed
3%$4,500$1,357$58,170
5%$7,500$1,336$57,271
10%$15,000$1,284$55,026
20%$30,000$1,129$48,392

Monthly Cost Breakdown (New Hampshire)

Principal & Interest
$788/mo
Property Tax (1.86%)
$233/mo
Homeowners Insurance
$108/mo
Total Interest (30-yr)
$163,793

Affordability Rules of Thumb

28% Rule (Housing)
$48,392/yr
Minimum gross income
36% Rule (All Debt)
$37,638/yr
If no other debt
3× Income Rule
$50,000/yr
Conservative target

Buying a $150K Home in New Hampshire

A $150,000 home in New Hampshire is at or below the national median home price. With a 20% down payment of $30,000, your estimated monthly payment of $1,129 is achievable on a salary of $48,392 or more. New Hampshire's property tax rate of 1.86% is above average, which adds significantly to monthly costs.

These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in New Hampshire.

Other Home Prices in New Hampshire

$100K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550K$600K$650K$700K

$150K Homes in Other States

MontanaNebraskaNevadaNew JerseyNew Mexico
$100K in New Hampshire$200K in New Hampshire

Explore Related Data for a $150K Home in New Hampshire

Dig into every angle of a $150K home purchase in New Hampshire — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.

What salary you need to afford $150K in New Hampshire

Affordability analysis — 40,000/yr gets you to this price range.

Take-home pay on $35,000 in New Hampshire

Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.

Tax brackets on $35,000 in New Hampshire

See exactly which brackets your income crosses.

Rent $800/mo vs buy $150,000

Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.

Retirement at 30 earning $40,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.

Related Tools

Mortgage CalculatorCompound InterestFIRE CalculatorAffordability in New Hampshire

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a mortgage on a $150K home in New Hampshire?

With 20% down on a $150K home in New Hampshire, your estimated monthly payment is $1,129 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (1.86%), and homeowners insurance.

What salary do you need for a $150K house in New Hampshire?

To afford a $150K home in New Hampshire with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $48,392 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).

How much are property taxes on a $150K home in New Hampshire?

Property taxes on a $150K home in New Hampshire are approximately $2,790 per year ($233/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 1.86%.

What is the total cost of a $150K home in New Hampshire over 30 years?

The total cost of a $150K home in New Hampshire over 30 years includes the down payment of $30,000 plus $1,129 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $436,493, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.

Is PMI required on a $150K home in New Hampshire?

No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.

Related Articles

How Much House Can You Afford?Rent vs Buy in 2026How to Save for a House