Home / Job Salaries / Art Director Salary in Michigan

Art Director Salary in Michigan

Explore art director salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$77,124
Monthly: $6,427
Biweekly: $2,966
Entry Level
$44,989
Monthly: $3,749
Biweekly: $1,730
Senior Level
$112,472
Monthly: $9,373
Biweekly: $4,326
Job Growth
18%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$44,989$77,124$112,472
Monthly$3,749$6,427$9,373
Biweekly$1,730$2,966$4,326
Weekly$865$1,483$2,163
Hourly$22$37$54

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$83,830
MI Median
$77,124
Difference
-$6,706
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Direct the visual style and design of creative projects.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Art, Design, or related field

Key Skills

Visual DesignLeadershipCreativityProject Management

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for art director salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Michigan:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Art Director in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a art director salary ($77,124 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $77,124 in Michigan

What you can afford on $77,124 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $77,124 in Michigan

$300,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Art Director salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median art director salary in Michigan?

The median art director salary in Michigan is $77,124, compared to a national median of $83,830.