Home / Job Salaries / Video Editor Salary in Michigan

Video Editor Salary in Michigan

Explore video editor salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$53,434
Monthly: $4,453
Biweekly: $2,055
Entry Level
$31,026
Monthly: $2,586
Biweekly: $1,193
Senior Level
$75,841
Monthly: $6,320
Biweekly: $2,917
Job Growth
19%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$31,026$53,434$75,841
Monthly$2,586$4,453$6,320
Biweekly$1,193$2,055$2,917
Weekly$597$1,028$1,458
Hourly$15$26$36

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$58,080
MI Median
$53,434
Difference
-$4,646
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Edit video footage and create visual effects for media projects.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Film, Video Production, or related field

Key Skills

Video Editing SoftwareColor CorrectionMotion GraphicsAudio Editing

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for video editor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Michigan:

Graphic DesignerContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Video Editor in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a video editor salary ($53,434 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $53,434 in Michigan

What you can afford on $53,434 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $53,434 in Michigan

$200,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Video Editor salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median video editor salary in Michigan?

The median video editor salary in Michigan is $53,434, compared to a national median of $58,080.