Home / Job Salaries / Graphic Designer Salary in Michigan

Graphic Designer Salary in Michigan

Explore graphic designer salaries in Michigan including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MI
$58,264
Monthly: $4,855
Biweekly: $2,241
Entry Level
$34,154
Monthly: $2,846
Biweekly: $1,314
Senior Level
$82,373
Monthly: $6,864
Biweekly: $3,168
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$34,154$58,264$82,373
Monthly$2,846$4,855$6,864
Biweekly$1,314$2,241$3,168
Weekly$657$1,120$1,584
Hourly$16$28$40

MI vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,330
MI Median
$58,264
Difference
-$5,066
Multiplier
0.92x
National
MI

About This Career

Create visual designs for print and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Graphic Design or related field

Key Skills

Adobe Creative SuiteVisual DesignTypographyDigital Art

Compare States

See how Michigan compares to other states for graphic designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Michigan:

Video EditorContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Graphic Designer in Michigan

Dig into every angle of a graphic designer salary ($58,264 median) in Michigan — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $58,264 in Michigan

What you can afford on $58,264 in Michigan

Tax brackets on $58,264 in Michigan

$250,000 mortgage in Michigan

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Graphic Designer salary in Detroit

Drill down to city-level salary data for Detroit, Michigan.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median graphic designer salary in Michigan?

The median graphic designer salary in Michigan is $58,264, compared to a national median of $63,330.