Home / Job Salaries / Graphic Designer Salary in New York

Graphic Designer Salary in New York

Explore graphic designer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$79,163
Monthly: $6,597
Biweekly: $3,045
Entry Level
$46,405
Monthly: $3,867
Biweekly: $1,785
Senior Level
$111,920
Monthly: $9,327
Biweekly: $4,305
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,405$79,163$111,920
Monthly$3,867$6,597$9,327
Biweekly$1,785$3,045$4,305
Weekly$892$1,522$2,152
Hourly$22$38$54

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,330
NY Median
$79,163
Difference
+$15,833
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Create visual designs for print and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Graphic Design or related field

Key Skills

Adobe Creative SuiteVisual DesignTypographyDigital Art

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for graphic designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in New York:

Video EditorContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Graphic Designer in New York

Dig into every angle of a graphic designer salary ($79,163 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $79,163 in New York

What you can afford on $79,163 in New York

Tax brackets on $79,163 in New York

$300,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Graphic Designer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median graphic designer salary in New York?

The median graphic designer salary in New York is $79,163, compared to a national median of $63,330.