Home / Job Salaries / Photographer Salary in New York

Photographer Salary in New York

Explore photographer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$77,200
Monthly: $6,433
Biweekly: $2,969
Entry Level
$43,425
Monthly: $3,619
Biweekly: $1,670
Senior Level
$115,800
Monthly: $9,650
Biweekly: $4,454
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$43,425$77,200$115,800
Monthly$3,619$6,433$9,650
Biweekly$1,670$2,969$4,454
Weekly$835$1,485$2,227
Hourly$21$37$56

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,760
NY Median
$77,200
Difference
+$15,440
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Capture images for clients and organizations.

Education

High school diploma; certificate or degree in photography preferred

Key Skills

PhotographyPhoto EditingLightingComposition

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for photographer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in New York:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Photographer in New York

Dig into every angle of a photographer salary ($77,200 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $77,200 in New York

What you can afford on $77,200 in New York

Tax brackets on $77,200 in New York

$300,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Photographer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median photographer salary in New York?

The median photographer salary in New York is $77,200, compared to a national median of $61,760.