Home / Job Salaries / Photographer Salary in California

Photographer Salary in California

Explore photographer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$79,053
Monthly: $6,588
Biweekly: $3,041
Entry Level
$44,467
Monthly: $3,706
Biweekly: $1,710
Senior Level
$118,579
Monthly: $9,882
Biweekly: $4,561
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$44,467$79,053$118,579
Monthly$3,706$6,588$9,882
Biweekly$1,710$3,041$4,561
Weekly$855$1,520$2,280
Hourly$21$38$57

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,760
CA Median
$79,053
Difference
+$17,293
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Capture images for clients and organizations.

Education

High school diploma; certificate or degree in photography preferred

Key Skills

PhotographyPhoto EditingLightingComposition

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for photographer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in California:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Photographer in California

Dig into every angle of a photographer salary ($79,053 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $79,053 in California

What you can afford on $79,053 in California

Tax brackets on $79,053 in California

$300,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Photographer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median photographer salary in California?

The median photographer salary in California is $79,053, compared to a national median of $61,760.