Home / Job Salaries / Graphic Designer Salary in Colorado

Graphic Designer Salary in Colorado

Explore graphic designer salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$64,597
Monthly: $5,383
Biweekly: $2,485
Entry Level
$37,866
Monthly: $3,156
Biweekly: $1,456
Senior Level
$91,327
Monthly: $7,611
Biweekly: $3,513
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$37,866$64,597$91,327
Monthly$3,156$5,383$7,611
Biweekly$1,456$2,485$3,513
Weekly$728$1,242$1,756
Hourly$18$31$44

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,330
CO Median
$64,597
Difference
+$1,267
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Create visual designs for print and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Graphic Design or related field

Key Skills

Adobe Creative SuiteVisual DesignTypographyDigital Art

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for graphic designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Colorado:

Video EditorContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Graphic Designer in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a graphic designer salary ($64,597 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $64,597 in Colorado

What you can afford on $64,597 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $64,597 in Colorado

$250,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Graphic Designer salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median graphic designer salary in Colorado?

The median graphic designer salary in Colorado is $64,597, compared to a national median of $63,330.