Home / Job Salaries / Carpenter Salary in Connecticut

Carpenter Salary in Connecticut

Explore carpenter salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$73,561
Monthly: $6,130
Biweekly: $2,829
Entry Level
$38,007
Monthly: $3,167
Biweekly: $1,462
Senior Level
$102,986
Monthly: $8,582
Biweekly: $3,961
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$38,007$73,561$102,986
Monthly$3,167$6,130$8,582
Biweekly$1,462$2,829$3,961
Weekly$731$1,415$1,981
Hourly$18$35$50

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$62,340
CT Median
$73,561
Difference
+$11,221
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Build and repair wooden structures and fixtures.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred

Key Skills

CarpentryTool OperationBuilding CodesSafety

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for carpenter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Connecticut:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianWelder

Explore Related Data for a Carpenter in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a carpenter salary ($73,561 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $73,561 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $73,561 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $73,561 in Connecticut

$300,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Carpenter salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median carpenter salary in Connecticut?

The median carpenter salary in Connecticut is $73,561, compared to a national median of $62,340.