Home / Job Salaries / HVAC Technician Salary in Connecticut

HVAC Technician Salary in Connecticut

Explore hvac technician salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$74,800
Monthly: $6,233
Biweekly: $2,877
Entry Level
$38,606
Monthly: $3,217
Biweekly: $1,485
Senior Level
$103,755
Monthly: $8,646
Biweekly: $3,991
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$38,606$74,800$103,755
Monthly$3,217$6,233$8,646
Biweekly$1,485$2,877$3,991
Weekly$742$1,438$1,995
Hourly$19$36$50

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,390
CT Median
$74,800
Difference
+$11,410
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Install, repair, and maintain heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and EPA certification required

Key Skills

HVAC SystemsRefrigerationElectricalTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for hvac technician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Connecticut:

ElectricianPlumberCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a HVAC Technician in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a hvac technician salary ($74,800 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $74,800 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $74,800 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $74,800 in Connecticut

$300,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

HVAC Technician salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median hvac technician salary in Connecticut?