Home / Job Salaries / Electrician Salary in Connecticut

Electrician Salary in Connecticut

Explore electrician salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$90,978
Monthly: $7,582
Biweekly: $3,499
Entry Level
$46,827
Monthly: $3,902
Biweekly: $1,801
Senior Level
$127,101
Monthly: $10,592
Biweekly: $4,889
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,827$90,978$127,101
Monthly$3,902$7,582$10,592
Biweekly$1,801$3,499$4,889
Weekly$901$1,750$2,444
Hourly$23$44$61

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,100
CT Median
$90,978
Difference
+$13,878
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Install, maintain, and repair electrical systems and equipment.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Electrical SystemsWiringSafety CodesProblem Solving

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for electrician salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Connecticut:

PlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenterWelder

Explore Related Data for a Electrician in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a electrician salary ($90,978 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $90,978 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $90,978 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $90,978 in Connecticut

$350,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Electrician salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median electrician salary in Connecticut?

The median electrician salary in Connecticut is $90,978, compared to a national median of $77,100.