Home / Job Salaries / Compliance Officer Salary in New York

Compliance Officer Salary in New York

Explore compliance officer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$85,375
Monthly: $7,115
Biweekly: $3,284
Entry Level
$50,326
Monthly: $4,194
Biweekly: $1,936
Senior Level
$116,829
Monthly: $9,736
Biweekly: $4,493
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$50,326$85,375$116,829
Monthly$4,194$7,115$9,736
Biweekly$1,936$3,284$4,493
Weekly$968$1,642$2,247
Hourly$24$41$56

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$68,300
NY Median
$85,375
Difference
+$17,075
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Ensure organizations comply with regulations and internal policies.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Law, Finance, or related field

Key Skills

Regulatory KnowledgeRisk AssessmentDocumentationCommunication

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for compliance officer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in New York:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources Manager

Explore Related Data for a Compliance Officer in New York

Dig into every angle of a compliance officer salary ($85,375 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $85,375 in New York

What you can afford on $85,375 in New York

Tax brackets on $85,375 in New York

$350,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Compliance Officer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median compliance officer salary in New York?