Home / Job Salaries / Data Engineer Salary in New York

Data Engineer Salary in New York

Explore data engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$132,813
Monthly: $11,068
Biweekly: $5,108
Entry Level
$84,325
Monthly: $7,027
Biweekly: $3,243
Senior Level
$179,191
Monthly: $14,933
Biweekly: $6,892
Job Growth
26%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$84,325$132,813$179,191
Monthly$7,027$11,068$14,933
Biweekly$3,243$5,108$6,892
Weekly$1,622$2,554$3,446
Hourly$41$64$86

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$106,250
NY Median
$132,813
Difference
+$26,563
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Build and optimize data pipelines and infrastructure for data processing.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

SparkHadoopETLPythonDatabase Design

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for data engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in New York:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Data Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a data engineer salary ($132,813 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $132,813 in New York

What you can afford on $132,813 in New York

Tax brackets on $132,813 in New York

$550,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Data Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median data engineer salary in New York?

The median data engineer salary in New York is $132,813, compared to a national median of $106,250.