Home / Job Salaries / DevOps Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania

DevOps Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania

Explore devops engineer salaries in Pennsylvania including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in PA
$81,871
Monthly: $6,823
Biweekly: $3,149
Entry Level
$50,331
Monthly: $4,194
Biweekly: $1,936
Senior Level
$110,727
Monthly: $9,227
Biweekly: $4,259
Job Growth
27%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$50,331$81,871$110,727
Monthly$4,194$6,823$9,227
Biweekly$1,936$3,149$4,259
Weekly$968$1,574$2,129
Hourly$24$39$53

PA vs National Comparison

National Median
$86,180
PA Median
$81,871
Difference
-$4,309
Multiplier
0.95x
National
PA

About This Career

Manage and improve software development and deployment processes.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

KubernetesDockerCI/CDCloud PlatformsScripting

Compare States

See how Pennsylvania compares to other states for devops engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Pennsylvania:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a DevOps Engineer in Pennsylvania

Dig into every angle of a devops engineer salary ($81,871 median) in Pennsylvania — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $81,871 in Pennsylvania

What you can afford on $81,871 in Pennsylvania

Tax brackets on $81,871 in Pennsylvania

$350,000 mortgage in Pennsylvania

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

DevOps Engineer salary in Philadelphia

Drill down to city-level salary data for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median devops engineer salary in Pennsylvania?