Home / Job Salaries / Software Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania

Software Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania

Explore software engineer salaries in Pennsylvania including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in PA
$106,505
Monthly: $8,875
Biweekly: $4,096
Entry Level
$66,887
Monthly: $5,574
Biweekly: $2,573
Senior Level
$144,064
Monthly: $12,005
Biweekly: $5,541
Job Growth
25%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$66,887$106,505$144,064
Monthly$5,574$8,875$12,005
Biweekly$2,573$4,096$5,541
Weekly$1,286$2,048$2,770
Hourly$32$51$69

PA vs National Comparison

National Median
$112,110
PA Median
$106,505
Difference
-$5,605
Multiplier
0.95x
National
PA

About This Career

Design, develop, and maintain software applications and systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or related field

Key Skills

JavaScriptPythonSystem DesignAlgorithms

Compare States

See how Pennsylvania compares to other states for software engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Pennsylvania:

Data ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps EngineerProduct Manager

Explore Related Data for a Software Engineer in Pennsylvania

Dig into every angle of a software engineer salary ($106,505 median) in Pennsylvania — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $106,505 in Pennsylvania

What you can afford on $106,505 in Pennsylvania

Tax brackets on $106,505 in Pennsylvania

$450,000 mortgage in Pennsylvania

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Software Engineer salary in Philadelphia

Drill down to city-level salary data for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median software engineer salary in Pennsylvania?