Home / Job Salaries / Elevator Installer/Repairer Salary in New York

Elevator Installer/Repairer Salary in New York

Explore elevator installer/repairer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$149,000
Monthly: $12,417
Biweekly: $5,731
Entry Level
$75,284
Monthly: $6,274
Biweekly: $2,896
Senior Level
$207,031
Monthly: $17,253
Biweekly: $7,963
Job Growth
13%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$75,284$149,000$207,031
Monthly$6,274$12,417$17,253
Biweekly$2,896$5,731$7,963
Weekly$1,448$2,865$3,981
Hourly$36$72$100

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$119,200
NY Median
$149,000
Difference
+$29,800
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Install, repair, and maintain elevators and escalators.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship and licensure required

Key Skills

Elevator SystemsElectrical WorkSafetyTroubleshooting

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for elevator installer/repairer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in New York:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Elevator Installer/Repairer in New York

Dig into every angle of a elevator installer/repairer salary ($149,000 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $149,000 in New York

What you can afford on $149,000 in New York

Tax brackets on $149,000 in New York

$600,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Elevator Installer/Repairer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median elevator installer/repairer salary in New York?