Home / Job Salaries / Financial Advisor Salary in New York

Financial Advisor Salary in New York

Explore financial advisor salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$80,975
Monthly: $6,748
Biweekly: $3,114
Entry Level
$46,880
Monthly: $3,907
Biweekly: $1,803
Senior Level
$115,070
Monthly: $9,589
Biweekly: $4,426
Job Growth
21%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$46,880$80,975$115,070
Monthly$3,907$6,748$9,589
Biweekly$1,803$3,114$4,426
Weekly$902$1,557$2,213
Hourly$23$39$55

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$64,780
NY Median
$80,975
Difference
+$16,195
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Advise clients on investments, retirement planning, and financial goals.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Finance or related field; CFP certification recommended

Key Skills

Investment ManagementFinancial PlanningClient CommunicationAnalysis

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for financial advisor salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other business & finance jobs in New York:

AccountantFinancial AnalystMarketing ManagerHuman Resources Manager

Explore Related Data for a Financial Advisor in New York

Dig into every angle of a financial advisor salary ($80,975 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $80,975 in New York

What you can afford on $80,975 in New York

Tax brackets on $80,975 in New York

$300,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Financial Advisor salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median financial advisor salary in New York?