Home / Job Salaries / Fire Protection Engineer Salary in New York

Fire Protection Engineer Salary in New York

Explore fire protection engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$95,975
Monthly: $7,998
Biweekly: $3,691
Entry Level
$58,198
Monthly: $4,850
Biweekly: $2,238
Senior Level
$131,710
Monthly: $10,976
Biweekly: $5,066
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$58,198$95,975$131,710
Monthly$4,850$7,998$10,976
Biweekly$2,238$3,691$5,066
Weekly$1,119$1,846$2,533
Hourly$28$46$63

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$76,780
NY Median
$95,975
Difference
+$19,195
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design fire protection systems and ensure building safety.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Fire Protection or Civil Engineering

Key Skills

Fire Systems DesignSafety CodesFire ScienceBuilding Systems

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for fire protection engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Fire Protection Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a fire protection engineer salary ($95,975 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $95,975 in New York

What you can afford on $95,975 in New York

Tax brackets on $95,975 in New York

$400,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Fire Protection Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median fire protection engineer salary in New York?