Home / Job Salaries / Geological Engineer Salary in New York

Geological Engineer Salary in New York

Explore geological engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$184,275
Monthly: $15,356
Biweekly: $7,088
Entry Level
$111,681
Monthly: $9,307
Biweekly: $4,295
Senior Level
$253,145
Monthly: $21,095
Biweekly: $9,736
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$111,681$184,275$253,145
Monthly$9,307$15,356$21,095
Biweekly$4,295$7,088$9,736
Weekly$2,148$3,544$4,868
Hourly$54$89$122

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$147,420
NY Median
$184,275
Difference
+$36,855
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Apply geology to engineering projects including mining and construction.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Geological Engineering or Geology

Key Skills

Geological AnalysisSoil MechanicsGeotechnical DesignField Work

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for geological engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Geological Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a geological engineer salary ($184,275 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $184,275 in New York

What you can afford on $184,275 in New York

Tax brackets on $184,275 in New York

$750,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Geological Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median geological engineer salary in New York?