Home / Job Salaries / Graphic Designer Salary in Alabama

Graphic Designer Salary in Alabama

Explore graphic designer salaries in Alabama including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in AL
$51,931
Monthly: $4,328
Biweekly: $1,997
Entry Level
$30,442
Monthly: $2,537
Biweekly: $1,171
Senior Level
$73,420
Monthly: $6,118
Biweekly: $2,824
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$30,442$51,931$73,420
Monthly$2,537$4,328$6,118
Biweekly$1,171$1,997$2,824
Weekly$585$999$1,412
Hourly$15$25$35

AL vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,330
AL Median
$51,931
Difference
-$11,399
Multiplier
0.82x
National
AL

About This Career

Create visual designs for print and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Graphic Design or related field

Key Skills

Adobe Creative SuiteVisual DesignTypographyDigital Art

Compare States

See how Alabama compares to other states for graphic designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Alabama:

Video EditorContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Graphic Designer in Alabama

Dig into every angle of a graphic designer salary ($51,931 median) in Alabama — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $51,931 in Alabama

What you can afford on $51,931 in Alabama

Tax brackets on $51,931 in Alabama

$200,000 mortgage in Alabama

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Graphic Designer salary in Birmingham

Drill down to city-level salary data for Birmingham, Alabama.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median graphic designer salary in Alabama?

The median graphic designer salary in Alabama is $51,931, compared to a national median of $63,330.