Home / Job Salaries / Graphic Designer Salary in Connecticut

Graphic Designer Salary in Connecticut

Explore graphic designer salaries in Connecticut including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CT
$74,729
Monthly: $6,227
Biweekly: $2,874
Entry Level
$43,806
Monthly: $3,651
Biweekly: $1,685
Senior Level
$105,652
Monthly: $8,804
Biweekly: $4,064
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$43,806$74,729$105,652
Monthly$3,651$6,227$8,804
Biweekly$1,685$2,874$4,064
Weekly$842$1,437$2,032
Hourly$21$36$51

CT vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,330
CT Median
$74,729
Difference
+$11,399
Multiplier
1.18x
National
CT

About This Career

Create visual designs for print and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Graphic Design or related field

Key Skills

Adobe Creative SuiteVisual DesignTypographyDigital Art

Compare States

See how Connecticut compares to other states for graphic designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Connecticut:

Video EditorContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Graphic Designer in Connecticut

Dig into every angle of a graphic designer salary ($74,729 median) in Connecticut — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $74,729 in Connecticut

What you can afford on $74,729 in Connecticut

Tax brackets on $74,729 in Connecticut

$300,000 mortgage in Connecticut

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Graphic Designer salary in Hartford

Drill down to city-level salary data for Hartford, Connecticut.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median graphic designer salary in Connecticut?

The median graphic designer salary in Connecticut is $74,729, compared to a national median of $63,330.