Home / Job Salaries / Graphic Designer Salary in Kentucky

Graphic Designer Salary in Kentucky

Explore graphic designer salaries in Kentucky including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in KY
$52,564
Monthly: $4,380
Biweekly: $2,022
Entry Level
$30,813
Monthly: $2,568
Biweekly: $1,185
Senior Level
$74,315
Monthly: $6,193
Biweekly: $2,858
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$30,813$52,564$74,315
Monthly$2,568$4,380$6,193
Biweekly$1,185$2,022$2,858
Weekly$593$1,011$1,429
Hourly$15$25$36

KY vs National Comparison

National Median
$63,330
KY Median
$52,564
Difference
-$10,766
Multiplier
0.83x
National
KY

About This Career

Create visual designs for print and digital media.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Graphic Design or related field

Key Skills

Adobe Creative SuiteVisual DesignTypographyDigital Art

Compare States

See how Kentucky compares to other states for graphic designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Kentucky:

Video EditorContent WriterPhotographerArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Graphic Designer in Kentucky

Dig into every angle of a graphic designer salary ($52,564 median) in Kentucky — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $52,564 in Kentucky

What you can afford on $52,564 in Kentucky

Tax brackets on $52,564 in Kentucky

$200,000 mortgage in Kentucky

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Graphic Designer salary in Louisville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Louisville, Kentucky.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median graphic designer salary in Kentucky?

The median graphic designer salary in Kentucky is $52,564, compared to a national median of $63,330.